Privacy Policy

Last Updated 20 November, 2019  

We at Hollywood Insider Corp. (“Company”), appreciate your patronage.  We will protect your personal information as well as your right to privacy. Please contact us at press@hollywoodinsider.com and we will be happy to answer any questions or concerns you may have about our policy, or our practices, regarding your personal information. 

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our website https://www.hollywoodinsider.com, and related services, sales, marketing or events (collectively referred to as “Related Services”).  

This Privacy Policy is intended to help you make an informed decision about sharing your personal information with us.  Please read it carefully. 

TABLE OF CONTENTS  

  1. Information We Collect
  2. Use and Sharing of Your Information
  3. Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms
  4. Use of Google Maps
  5. Third-Party Websites
  6. Information Retention
  7. Information from Children
  8. Your Privacy Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
  9. Controls for Do-Not-Track Features
  10. Specific Privacy Rights of California Residents
  11. Policy Updates 
  12. Contact Us 

 

  1. Information We Collect

We collect personal information which you provide to us. For example, if you currently subscribe to Hollywood Insider, we collect your first name and email address. 

Depending on how you interact with our website or any Related Services, we may collect other personal information that you provide to us such as full name, address, phone numbers, passwords, security data, or payment information.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.   

Some information is obtained automatically when you visit our website or interact with any of our Related Services.  Information automatically collected may include viewing characteristics, IP addresses, location, language, operating system and other technical information, and referring URLs. We use this information primarily for internal reporting and to maintain the operation and security of our website and Related Services.

We also collect information through the use of cookies or similar technologies. Please refer to our Cookies Policy: www.hollywoodinsider.com/about-our-ads/ for additional information. 

  1. Use and Sharing of Your Information

We use the information we collect or receive to:   

Together with third party marketing partners, send you marketing and promotional communications, based on your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time.           

 

Target advertising specifically to you. We may use your information to create content, advertising, and other marketing efforts tailored to your interests and/or other demographics and to measure its effectiveness. For more information, see our Cookie Policy: www.hollywoodinsider.com/about-our-ads/.              
    
Protect our Related Services. We may use your information in an effort to keep them safe and secure (e.g. fraud monitoring and prevention).                      

 

Enforce our terms, conditions and policies. 

Comply with governmental regulations or legal requests.                       

 

Fulfill other Business Purposes such as analyzing data, identifying trends, determining the effectiveness of our marketing or promotional campaigns and modifying or improving our products or Related Services. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.                        

We may share your data with third party vendors, consultants, or other service providers who need access to the information to perform services on our behalf. We do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes, unless described in this Policy.  We may share your information in connection with any business transfers, including any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business. 

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on our website or Related Services. These companies may use information about your visits, that can be found in web cookies or other tracking mechanisms, to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. See our Cookie Policy: www.hollywoodinsider.com/about-our-ads/ for additional information.        

 

We may share your information with our business partners to offer certain products, services or promotions directly to you.      

We only share your information for the following purposes and with the following third parties. The list of third parties may increase or change based on the growth of the Company. If you have consented to the use of your data and wish to revoke your consent, please contact us.  

  • Advertising, Direct Marketing, and Lead Generation
    Google AdSense
  • Allow Users to Connect to their Third-Party Accounts
    Facebook, Google, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, Reddit, and Pinterest 
  • Content Optimization 
    Google Site Search, Instagram embed, YouTube video embed, and MailChimp widget plugin
  • Data Backup and Security
    Google Drive Backup
  • Retargeting Platforms
    Google Ads Remarketing, Google Analytics Remarketing, and Facebook Custom Audience
  • Social Media Sharing and Advertising
    Facebook advertising, Google+ social plugins, Instagram advertising, LinkedIn advertising, LinkedIn social plugins, YouTube social plugins, Twitter social plugins, Reddit plugins, and Pinterest social plugins
  • Web and Mobile Analytics
    Google Analytics and Google Ads

 

  1. Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms

We may use cookies or similar tracking mechanisms to access or store information. 

Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features of our Related Services. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by third party advertisers on our Related Services visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. Additional information about the use of tracking mechanisms and your rights associated with their use can be found in our Cookie Policy at www.hollywoodinsider.com/about-our-ads/.    

  1. Use of Google Maps

We use Google Maps to provide better service to our visitors. The Company website, mobile application, or Facebook application use Google Maps APIs. You may link to the Google Maps APIs Terms of Service here. You can also find Google’s Privacy Policy at this link.  

By using the Maps API Implementation, you agree to be bound by Google’s Terms of Service and to allow us to obtain or cache your location. You may revoke your consent at any time. The information about your location may be used in conjunction with data from other data providers.             

  1. Third-Party Websites

We do not have any responsibility for the safety of any information that you share with third-party providers who advertise, on the Company’s website, but are not affiliated with the Company.   

Related Services may contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with the Company and which may link to other websites, online services or mobile applications. This privacy policy does not cover any data collected by third parties. Our website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

  1. Information Retention

None of your personal information will be held for more than 2 years unless it is actively in use, such as subscription information, or for legal or compliance purposes. 

  1. Information from Children

The Company does not direct any of its content, promotional efforts or Related Services to children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian has reason to believe that we have collected personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 13, please contact us at press@hollywoodinsider.com and we will immediately obtain parental consent or otherwise delete the information from our servers 

  1. Your Privacy Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

In some regions like the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws including the GDPR. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below and we will act upon any reasonable request in accordance with the GDPR or any applicable data protection laws. 

We only share information with your consent to comply with legal authorities, provide you with services, protect your rights, or fulfill Company obligations.   

If we rely on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, any processing that occurred prior to the consent withdrawal will not affect the legality of that processing. 

Legally, we may process personal data if there is at least one legal basis as follows:

  • Consent: If you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.

     

  • Legitimate Interests:  If it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: If we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: If we are legally required to disclose your information 
  • Vital Interests: If we believe it is necessary to protect the data or safety of any individual. 
  • Public Interest: If processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here.      

  1. Controls for Do-Not-Track Features

Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) features can be found on most web browsers and many mobile operating systems and applications which give you the ability to prevent your online browsing activities from being monitored and collected. There is currently no standard or uniform technology to recognize or implement DNT instructions. We therefore do not currently respond to DNT browser or other automatic signals that indicate your choice not to be tracked online. Should this situation change, it will be reflected in a revised privacy policy indicating the change. 

  1. Specific Privacy Rights of California Residents

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 allows our users who are California residents to obtain from us, once a year upon request, without a fee, information about the categories of personal information (if any) that were disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes. We will provide the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you reside in California and would like to receive this information, please submit your request in writing to the contact information below. 

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with Related Services, you have the right to request that any data that you publicly posted on any Related Services be removed. To request removal of such data, please contact the Company using the contact information below, and indicate where the unwanted data was posted.  Please indicate that you reside in California and include the email address associated with your account. We will remove the data from public display on the Related Service, but the data may not be completely removed from our internal systems.

  1. Policy Updates

This privacy policy will be updated occasionally and become effective upon publication. It will also be marked “Revised” and dated to indicate when it has been updated. You should review this privacy policy often to understand how we protect your rights and your information.  

  1. Contact Us 

If you have questions or comments about this policy, email us at press@hollywoodinsider.com. 

In some countries, you have the right to request access to personal information that we may collect from you. You may also have a right to change or delete that information. If you would like to review or revise your personal information, please submit your request to press@hollywoodinsider.com and we will respond within 30 days. 

You may also contact us at:

Hollywood Insider Corp.

311 W 43 St

New York, NY 10036

United States

logo

Limited Time Offer: Join For Free Today & Get Unlimited Access.

Hollywood Insider focuses on substance & meaningful entertainment.

Quality of our content over quantity, transformation rather than titillation, and extraordinary instead of normal.

 

SUBSCRIBE NOW

Will be used in accordance with our privacy policy.